Left Hand Right Hand live performances

Key to line-ups:
A Tim Brown/Andrew Brown
B plus Paul Ackerley/Bill Vince
C plus Paul Ackerley
D plus Paul Ackerley/Karl Blake
E plus Karl Blake/Charlie Collins


1985
26 August 'de Staabskiedengreep' festival, Hogendorpsplein, Amsterdam (Line-up A plus Pete Kitney)
September 11 Klub Wysepka, Wroclaw A
18 Klub Firlej, Wroclaw A

1986
July 25 All Saints Centre, Lewes B (billed as a joint performance by Zahgurim and The Colonels)
September 24 Perfo 4-D Festival, Lantaren-Venster, Rotterdam B
November 21 Klub Kinizsi, Budapest B
15 & 22 Klub Raday, Budapest x 2 B
27 Palaczyk, Wroclaw

1987
February 28 Brighton Pavillion B
March 6 St James Church, Piccadilly B
May 14 Sallis Benney Theatre, Brighton
August 16 Abbey Park Festival, Leicester B
December 17 Atak, Enschede B
18 2B, Eindhoven B
19 Willem Een, Arnhem B

1988
Feb 11 Leeds Astoria B
27 Jazz Keller, Old Vic, Nottingham B
March 2 Hornpipe Arts Centre, Portsmouth B
4 Tom Allen Centre, London B
9 Media Show, Leadmill, Sheffield B
19 Bonington Theatre B
June 4 The Hawth, Crawley B
July 14 Zap, Brighton B
September 9 Index Klub, Wroclaw B
October 15 Third Eye, Glasgow B
November 11 ICA, London B
December 15 & 16 Travers, Brussels C
16 Cirque Divers, Liege C
17 Bunker, Eindhoven C

1989
March The Dial, Derby C
April 8 Guildhalll, York C
July 21 Portsmouth Festival D
August 13 Abbey Park, Leicester D
September 21 Jazz Societat, Dordrecht (D plus Karen Madsen)
22 Appolohuis, Eindhoven (D plus Karen Madsen)
23 De Kolk, Assen (D plus Karen Madsen)
28 Town Hall, Burton(D plus Karen Madsen)
October 2 Kino Tecza, Warsaw (D plus Karen Madsen)
5 & 9 Klub Szkrat, Opole x 2 (D plus Karen Madsen)
13 Petofi Csarnok, Budapest (D plus Karen Madsen & Pol Wijnberg)
27 Adelphi, Hull (D plus Karen Madsen)

1990
February 7 Green Room, Manchester D
April 13 ACU, Utrecht D
15 Paradiso, Amsterdam D
May 29 Metro, Derby D
June 20 Sheffield Polytechnic D
July 29 Rock & Reggae Festival, Nottingham D
August 12 Phoenix Piazza, Leicester D
29 Stocken Prison (D minus Karl Blake)
September 15 Lagerhalle, Osnabruck D
21 De Kelder, Amersfoort D
22 St Gorickshalle, Brussels (Bruzzle Festival) D
23 Goudvishal, Arnhem D
26 Diogenes, Nijmegen D
27 The Loft, Berlin D
30 TUC Hall, Stara Zagora, Bulgaria D
October 3 Club A, Bucharest D
6 Bach, Wien D
7 Petofi Csarnok, Budapest D
11 Malostranska Beseda, Prague D
13 Kino Tecza, Warsaw D
18 De Overkant,Wageningen D
19 De Media, Eeklo (D plus Pol Wijnberg)
20 Limelight, Kortrijk D
23 National Theatre, London (D minus Karl Blake)
November 22 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival Fringe D

1991
May 16 TAK club, Brunswick Inn, Derby D (with Keith Jafrate)
June 27 Bibelot, Dordrecht D
28 Vitamin Club, Wavre D
July 21 Jazz around the games, Sheffield D
28 Rock & Reggae Festival, Nottingham D
September 28 Sub Rooms, Stroud D
October 20 Untitled Gallery (Foot & Mouth Club), Sheffield D
November 10 TTTStudios, Hause Schönblick, Heimbach (D minus Karl Blake)
12 2B, Eindhoven (D minus Karl Blake)
15 Fzkke, Euskirchen (D minus Karl Blake)
16 De Doos, Arnhem (D minus Karl Blake)

1992
April 9 Club Dada, Dallas (with Belt) D
10 Mexic-Arte, Austin (with Belt & Voice of Eye) D
11 Commerce St, Houston (with Voice of Eye) D
14 Downtown, Tucson D
16 Crash Arts,Phoenix (Red Letter Days) D
18 Paradigm, Oakland (with Tim North & Marcus Wolff) D
May 1 Phoenix, Leicester (Red Letter Days) D
8 Old Angel, Nottingham (with Anna Homler) D
June 24 Atak, Enschede (Red Letter Days) D
26 De Overkant, Wageningen (Red Letter Days) D
27 Ekko, Utrecht (Red Letter Days) D
October 9 MAC, Birmingham (Red Letter Days) D

1993
October 13 Burgers, Eindhoven D
14 Unitas, Wageningen D
15 t’Patronaat, Haarlem D
16 De Doos, Arnhem D

1994
April 7 Passage du Nord Ouest, Paris (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)
10 Diagonal, Nimes (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)
11 Il Clandestino, Faenza (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)
13 Circolo d'Artisti, Rome (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)
14 Red Ko, Reggio Emilia (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)
15 Jugendzentrum, Zug (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)
16 La Case a Chocs Neuchatel (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)
19 Macondo, Poggio Renatico (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q, minus Andrew Brown)
20 Link, Bologna (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)
22 Reithalle, Bern (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)
23 Chavannes (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)
24 Casa Mokka, Thun (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)
26 Bach, Wien (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)
28 Utopia, Innsbruck (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)
29 AK Metzgerstrasse, Hanau (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)
30 Tacheles, Berlin (E plus Kathy Hulme & Q)

1995
October 1 Sam Fays, Nottingham (broadcast on BBC Radio 3 'Mixing It') E

1996
April 1 CPA Fi-Sud, Firenze E
3 Maffia, Reggio Emilia E
4 Cox 18, Milano E
5 Interzona, Verona E
6 CS Morion, Venezia E

1998
April 6 Paradox, Tilburg (E plus Derek Saw)
8 Dodorama, Rotterdam (E plus Derek Saw)
9 De Doos, Arnhem (E plus Derek Saw)
11 Reithalle, Bern (E plus Derek Saw)
12 Boa, Luzern (E plus Derek Saw)
13 Il Clandestino, Faenza (E plus Derek Saw)
15 Cox 18, Milano (E plus Derek Saw)
16 Baraonda, Poveromo di Cinquale (E plus Derek Saw)
18 Furia Festival, Cergy Pontoise nr Paris (E plus Derek Saw)

2001
May 11 Brighton Festival, Duke of Yorks Cinema - live soundtrack for the film Ippeji Kuruttu E

2003 (E plus Dave Knight)
live soundtracks for the film Ippeji Kurutta (A page of Madness)
July 13 Cambridge, Cambridge Film Festival, Arts Picturehouse (E plus Dave Knight)
October 12 Oxford, Phoenix Cinema (E plus Dave Knight)
19 NOW Festival, Broadway Media Centre (E plus Dave Knight)
20 York, City Screen (E plus Dave Knight)
27 Liverpool, FACT (E plus Dave Knight)
November 2 Bristol, Bristol Silents, Watershed (E plus Dave Knight)
3 Brighton, Duke of Yorks Cinema (E plus Dave Knight)
19 Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyneside Cinema (E plus Dave Knight)

2004
March 4 Manchester, Cornerhouse (E plus Dave Knight)
7 Birmingham, Midlands Art Centre (E plus Dave Knight)
20 London, The Other Cinema (E plus Dave Knight)